1. BASIC UNDERSTANDING

  • 1a. This Privacy policy explains how, when and why your personal data is being processed by Nova, and is applicable on all use of websites or surveys administered by Nova. For the purpose of this policy, any reference to “Nova” or “us” shall mean any company within the Talent Venture Group AB company registration no. 559153-7161 including its subsidiaries Nova Talent AB, company registration no. 559152-1603. Nova Talent AB is the data controller any personal data and other information you provide when using novaconnect.com, apply.novatalent.net, profile.novatalent.com, novatalent.com (together referred to as the “Nova Sites” or just “Sites”). Nova always processes Personal Data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) as well as any national legislations, regulations etc. applicable to the processing of personal data.
  • 1b. Your rights to privacy and integrity are important to us and we are therefore cautious with handling your personal data and thrive to limit the processing only to information that is required in order to perform our services to you.

2. PERSONAL DATA

  • 2a. What is personal data;
    • Personal data is any kind of information that directly or indirectly refers to an identified or identifiable person.
  • 2b. What personal data is Nova processing?
    • 2b 1. For the purposes stated in this privacy policy, Nova will process your name, contact information (including email address), age, gender, study background, career preferences, career type, university, main field of study or any other information you may provide when using the Sites.
    • 2b 2.If you choose to submit your account from Facebook and/or LinkedIn to Nova Sites, Personal Data will also include your profile picture.

3. CHILDREN’S PERSONAL DATA

  • 3a. Our intentions in carrying out our services are to help those who are currently studying or have finished studies at university or college in their careers. For this reason, we have no reason to collect personal data from people who do not fall within said demographics. We therefore do not collect, or otherwise process, personal data from any individual under the age of 18.

4. COOKIES

  • 4a. A cookie is a small data file that our website plants on your hard drive. Our cookie files contain information such as a user ID and statistic data to complete and handle our surveys. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you have supplied yourself. Our cookies cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Cookies are used to track user traffic patterns. We do this in order to evaluate our user’s patterns and to see how effective our navigational structure is in helping users to complete surveys as effectively as possible.
  • 4b. If you are logged in on your Facebook- or LinkedIn account while accessing Nova Sites, data may be transferred through cookies about your usage. This may result in Facebook and/or LinkedIn collecting personal data about you, whereby their respective terms and policies apply.
  • 4c. Through the settings of your web browser, you can manage how and when processing of cookies should be possible. However, please note that disabling us from processing cookies may affect the usage of our Sites and some functions may not work properly.

5. PROCESSING

  • 5a. Purpose of processing
    • 5a 1. Nova processes your Personal Data in order to send you career and/or study related information (e.g. newsletter, job opportunities, third-party employer content, etc.), marketing digitally and retargeting employer branding content, administrating surveys on different platforms to you and/or others (e.g. targeted and retargeted ads with employer branding content, promotions of surveys, etc.), send you invites to surveys and updates regarding (e.g. invites to be an ambassador, invites to take further surveys, etc.).
    • 5a 2. The above-named purposes are examples, and the use of personal data for these are conditioned upon receiving your explicit consent to the processing. Such consent is given in the Terms & Conditions of your membership.
    • 5a 3. Nova might also use aggregated data (anonymous data that is not traceable to an identifiable person, and thus not Personal Data) to generate statistics and comparison data for the benefit of our users, for market research surveys and marketing and in collaborations with any third-party business partners and customer of Nova. Before transferring any such products to our customers, we ensure that the data is of such a nature that it is not traceable. This is done inter alia by the fact that submitted answers are not connected to other personal data (such as name, user ID or e-mail address) when stored in our systems. We, therefore, do not transfer any personal data to any of our business partners or customers without your explicit consent.
  • 5b. Basis for processing
    • 5b 1. Nova will only process your Personal Data with your clearly given, and informed consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent anytime, which can be done by sending an email to members@novatalent.com.

6. PROTECTION AND STORAGE OF PERSONAL DATA

  • 6a. All information provided by you on Nova Sites or through electronic surveys is under the protection of Nova and Nova adheres to the Market Research Society Code of Conduct (found here), which ensures that your identity will be kept strictly confidential and will not be passed to any third parties, without your explicit consent.
  • 6b. Nova uses third party servers located both inside and outside of the EU/EEA. Your Personal Data is protected by both technical and organizational measures, including computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption. We urge you to always keep your password secret, to avoid any unauthorized access to your account at Nova Sites. We may inform you if we learn of any data breaches affecting your Personal Data, and have set up processes for this.

7. RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL DATA

  • 7a. Your Personal Data will never be forwarded to any third party, unless such usage is explicitly requested or permitted by you – either separately or in accordance with this privacy policy. transfer aggregated (anonymous) data to third party recipients.
  • 7b. For the purpose of membership services, your Personal Data may be transferred to the following recipients: Assessio Sverige AB, based in Sweden, Wepow Inc, based in U.S, and SurveyGizmo, based in U.S. For Nova, guaranteeing proper safety for your Personal Data is of utmost importance. Therefore, transfer of Personal Data is only performed after careful consideration and with suitable data processing agreements in place. For the transfer of Personal Data outside of EU/EEA, Nova will always secure the same level of protection of your Personal Data as if processed within the EU/EEA. This by entering into standard contractual clauses in accordance with GDPR, or in other way ensure that there is a legal basis for the transfer or processing in accordance with GDPR.

8. TERM OF PROCESSING

  • 8a. Nova will only process your Personal Data for as long as you consent to it, and only for as long as necessary for the stated purposes.

9. YOUR RIGHTS TO OBTAIN EXTRACT, CORRECTION, ERASURE ETC.

  • 9a. You have the right to obtain an extract of the information Nova holds about you. If you want to obtain such a statement, or if you wish to correct information or data, object to, or restrict certain processing of your data, you are welcome to contact Nova on dpo@novatalent.com. Nova will also assist you, if requested to the aforementioned e-mail address, with the transmitting of your data to another controller (so-called “data portability”), and/or delete information regarding you and/or your use of the Site. However, please be aware that if you ask us to delete all information from your user account you will no longer be able to use the parts of the Sites where a user account is mandatory for access.
  • 9b. We hope that questions regarding our processing of your personal data can be resolved effectively through communication between us. However, please be informed that you always have the right to file an objection with the Swedish Data Inspection Authority (“Datainspektionen”), regarding our processing of your Personal Data.

10. UPDATES

  • 10a. This privacy policy may be updated without prior notice. In case of any significant changes or updates, Nova will send you an email or post a notification on Nova’s website (novatalent.com).

11. CONTACT DETAILS

  • 10b. Nova Talent AB (“Nova”), company registration no. 559152-1603, Kungsgatan 60, 111 22 Stockholm, Sweden, email address: admin@novatalent.com.